Privacy Policy

Advantage Homes takes the privacy of our customers and prospective tenants very seriously. This policy outlines how we store, collect use and disclose personal information. Advantage Homes plans to fully meet the rules and regulations set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other provincial standards that apply to personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes any information about a specific individual, but does constitute business contact information.

Gathering and Collection of Personal Information

Advantage Homes needs to collect some personal information from prospective customer. The following information needs to be collected about all applicants:
• Name
• Current address and telephone number
• Other information deemed required.

Use and Storage of Personal Information

Advantage Homes. may use your personal information as allowed by law and as necessary to offer services that have been promised to you. We will not sell your personal information to third parties. In some situations, as allowed by the law, and required in the normal delivery of services to you, we may need to give your information to some third parties. These include:
• your insurance agent or company
• third parties for processing of payments
• our financial institutions as required

Advantage Homes. will retain your personal information for a period of five years. After the termination of the five year period we will keep your information as long as reasonably required to complete the terms and conditions of lease or any other issues that arise.

Safeguards For Personal Information

Advantage Homes places a high value on the security and protection of our clients personal information. To meet this high standard, Advantage Homes has placed a variety of administrative, technical and physical security procedures in place to safeguard your information. While Advantage Homes, strives to maintain the utmost security in the protection of personal information, it should be noted that no system is 100% perfect.

Should you wish to file a complaint or get more information about how your personal information is used, please contact our privacy officer:

Andrew Cameron, Privacy Officer
Advantage Homes
P.O. Box 2, Yarmouth, N.S.  B5A 4B3
(902) 740-6364
acameron@advantagehomes.ca

Changes to the policy:

Advantage Home’s privacy policy will be evaluated and updated to meet changing business needs.